29 IFF Message to Man announced the competition programme

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

FULL-LENGTH DOCUMENTARY FILMS

  • Honeyland, directors Ljubomir Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska, 85’, Macedonia, 2019 – DEBUT
  • Midnight Family, director Luke Lorentzen, 81’, Mexico/USA, 2019
  • Zoryana Horobraya, director Elita Kļaviņa, 60’, Latvia, 2019 – International premiere, DEBUT
  • Midnight Traveler, directors Hassan Fazili and Emelie Mahdavian, 87′, Canada/UK/Qatar/USA, 2019
  • The Wind. A Documentary Thriller, director Michał Bielawski, 75’, Poland, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • Overseas, director Sung-A Yoon, 90’, Belgium, 2019
  • A Punk Daydream, director Jimmy Hendrickx, 65’, Belgium, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • Estoy Feliz, directors Nastia Korkia and Mila Nekrasova, 72’, Russia, 2019
  • Los Reyes, directors Bettina Perut and Iván Osnovikoff, 78’, Chile/Germany, 2018

SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILMS

  • Connected, director Aleksandra Maciejczyk, 18’, Poland, 2018 – DEBUT
  • Swatted, director Ismaël Joffroy Chandoutis, 21’, France, 2018
  • All Cats Are Grey in the Dark, director Lasse Linder, 18’, Switzerland, 2019 – Russian premiere, DEBUT
  • The Cup is Already Filling Up, director Debora Elgeholm, 9’, Sweden, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • All Inclusive, director Corina Schwingruber Ilić, 10’, Switzerland, 2018
  • It’s Going to be Beautiful, director John Henry Theisen, 9’, Mexico/USA, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • Trapped in the City of a Thousand Mountains, director David Verbeek, 22’, Netherlands/China, 2018
  • Public showers, Oberkampf street, Paris, director Julie Conte, 27’, France, 2019 – World premiere, DEBUT
  • The Briefing, director Filip Drzewiecki, 19’, Poland, 2018 – Russian premiere, DEBUT

 SHORT FICTION FILMS

  • I Got My Things and Left, director Mbabazi Sharangabo, 22’, Rwanda/Switzerland, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • Flexible, director Matthieu Salmon, 23’, France, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • Stay Awake, be Ready, director Pham Thien An, 14’, Viet Nam/South Korea/USA, 2019 – Saint-Petersburg premiere
  • Salt, Pepper to Taste, director Teymur Hajiyev, 21’, Azerbaijan, 2019 Russian premiere
  • María De Los Esteros, director Eugenio Gómez Borrero, 19’, Columbia, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • Trip to Paris, director Maria Polyakova, 16’, Russia, 2018 – DEBUT
  • Bladgoud – Gold Leaf, director Vincent Tilanus, 27’, Netherlands, 2018 – DEBUT
  • Going Missing, director Elizaveta Snagovskaya, 15’, Russia/Germany, 2019 – World premiere
  • Unforgettable Memory of a Friend, director Wissam Charaf, 28’, France, 2018 – Russian premiere

SHORT ANIMATED FILMS

  • Kids, directors Michael Frei, Mario von Rickenback, 9’, Switzerland, 2019
  • Metamorphosis, directors Carla Pereira and Juanfran Jacinto, 10’, Spain, 2019 – Russian premiere, DEBUT
  • He Can’t Live Without Cosmos, director Konstantin Bronzit, 16’, Russia, 2019
  • I’m OK, director Elizabeth Hobbs, 6’, UK/Canada, 2018
  • Cat Days, director Jon Frickey, 11’, Germany/Japan, 2018
  • You Are Overreacting, director Karina Paciorkowska, 4’, Poland, 2018 – Russian premiere, DEBUT
  • The Juggler, director Skirmanta Jakaite, 11’, Lithuania, 2018
  • Per Tutta La Vita, director Roberto Catani, 5’, Italy, 2018
  • The Levers, director Boyoung Kim, 9’, South Korea, 2018
  • Lola the Living Potato, director Leonid Shmelkov, 17’, Russia, 2018

 

NATIONAL COMPETITION OF DOCUMENTARY FILMS

  • Lonely Hearts, director Angelina Morozova, 28’, Russia, 2019 – World premiere
  • Robin Chicas, director Denis Slepov, 64’, Russia, 2018
  • Brothers, director Stepan Rozhansky, 33’, Russia, 2019 – World premiere
  • The Potato Eaters, director Dina Barinova, 57’, Russia, 2018
  • Kind Souls, director Nikita Efimov, 40’, Russia, 2019 – World premiere
  • Mommy, I Love You So Much, directors Svetlana Pechenykh and Anna Rudikova, 44’, Russia, 2019 – World premiere
  • The Fourth Question, director Alexandra Matveeva, 15’, Russia, 2019 – World premiere
  • Moscow Like a Dream, director Margarita Zakharova, 87’, Russia, 2019
  • How Big Is the Galaxy?, director Ksenia Yelyan, 72’, Russia/Estonia, 2018
  • The Anniversary Year, director Zaka Abdrakhmanova, 51’, Russia, 2019 – World premiere
  • Where did your bride go?, directors Tair Polad-zade and Philipp Zadorojny, 34’, Germany/Russia, 2018
  • The Track, director Alexey Evstigneev, 14’, Russia, 2018

 

IN SILICO EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION

  • Protocorba, director Kirill Khachaturov, 7’, Russia, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • A State of Grace, director John Smith, 3’, UK, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • Textilm vol.10 «Träumerei», director Kayako Oki, 6’, Japan, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • Hi, I Need to Be Loved, director Marnie Ellen Hertzler, 11’, USA, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • Fossil Falls, directors Alexey Kurbatov and Ekaterina Selenkina, 5’, Russia, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • Muybridge’s Disobedient Horses, director Anna Vasof, 5’, Austria, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • The Whole Shebang, director Ken Jacobs, 5’, USA, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • 47 Storeys, directors Monique Moumblow and Paul Litherland, 11’, Canada, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • The Marshal’s Two Execution, director Radu Jude, 10’, Romania, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • 90 Seconds in North Korea, director Ranko Paukovic, 15’, Croatia, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • Untitled, director Rajee Samarasinghe, 4’, Sri Lanka, 2019 – World premiere
  • Violeta + Guillermo, director Óscar Vincentelli, 6’, Spain, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • THE SOUND DRIFTS, director Stefano Canapa, 8’, France, 2019
  • Dream Delivery, director Yuan Zheng, 9’, China, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • FragMANts, director Neozoon collective, 6’, Germany, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • Government House, director Herwig Weiser, 11’, Austria, 2018
  • My Expanded View, director Corey Hughes, 8’, USA, 2018
  • Orbit, director Tess Martin, 7’, Netherlands, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • Comrade Women, director Doplgenger, 6’, Serbia, 2018 – Russian premiere
  • The animal that therefore I am, director Bea de Visser, 11’, Netherlands, 2019 – Russian premiere
  • Morphology of a Dream / Morfología de un sueño, director Malena Szlam, 5’, Canada/USA, 2018 – Russian premiere

Festival programme

View

Competition and Special Programmes

View

Festival Archive

View