ANNOUNCING THE JURY OF THE 29TH MESSAGE TO MAN FILM FESTIVAL

In 2019, Message to Man film festival has juries for International, National and Experimental competitions, the FIPRESCI jury and the student jury. Competition films will try to win the Grand Prix of the festival or one of the 8 prizes. Festival’s organizing committee, partners, sponsors and various social agencies also award prizes. Festival’s web page: message2man.com. 18+

Johanna ter Steege, Dutch actress and laureate of a number of national and international awards, will preside over the International Jury of the 29th Message to Man Film Festival. She won the European Film Award for Best Supporting Actress for her film début in The Vanishing (1988) She has worked with such renowned film directors as Robert Altman (Vincent & Theo, 1990), István Szabó (Sweet Emma, Dear Böbe, 1992), Heddy Honigmann (Goodbye, Best Actress at Locarno), and Bruce Beresford (Paradise Road, 1997). She has worked with actors such as Glenn Close, Francis MacDormand, Isabella Rossellini, Gary Oldman, Tim Roth and Klaus Maria Brandauer. In 1993, she was a member of the jury at the 43rd Berlin International Film Festival and was awarded with the Berlinale Camera.

Other members of the International competition jury include Richard Robinson (USA), executive producer at several Los Angeles film companies and a member of United Talent Agency; Pirjo Honkasalo (Finland), winner of IDFA, contestant of the main competition of the Cannes Film Festival, acclaimed documentary and fiction film director; Izabela Plucinska (Poland), animation director, winner of The Golden Bear at the Berlin International Film Festival and the Grand Prix of the Krakow Film Festival; Roland Walters (UK), screenwriter and film director, winner of The BAFTA Rocliffe New Writing Competition.

The National competition will be judged by Kirill Mikhanovsky (USA), Russian-born American film director, contestant and winner of multiple film festivals, including the Cannes Film Festival; Linda Jensen (USA), president of Amediateka; Michal Leszczylowski (Poland), an editor, screenwriter and documentary filmmaker who has edited over 50 films, including Andrei Tarkovsky’s The Sacrifice.

Jury of the In Silico Experimental Film competition includes Martin Grennberger (Sweden), curator of the special programme Nordic Avant-Garde; Vladimir Nadein (Russia), producer, film programmes curator, director of the Moscow International Experimental Films Festival; Natalia Fedorova (Russia), curator of 101 media poetry festival, professor at the Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciences of St Petersburg State University, co-founder of Machine Libertine media poetry group.

The 2019 FIPRESCI jury includes Eva Peidro (Spain), journalist and writer, film critic and reviewer, member of FIPRESCI and FEDEORA; Alexander Huser (Norway), film critic and journalist of the Norwegian newspaper Ny Tid, international documentary magazine Modern Times Review, Cinema magazine and industry journal Rushprint; Darya Amelkovitch (Belarus), a culture journalist, critic and film reviewer for Kultura newspaper.

Student jury includes David Pozdyrka (Russia), third year student at St Petersburg State University of Film and Television, studying Fiction and television film directing at Artem Antonov’s workshop; Anastasia Romanova (Russia), third year student at St Petersburg State University, Faculty of Journalism, editor-in-chief and correspondent of Razvilka website; Sofia Meledina (Russia), third year student at VGIK, Alexey Uchitel’s experimental workshop.

 

FESTIVAL PRIZES

International competition

  • The Golden Centaur Grand Prix and 3,000 USD for the Best Film
  • The Centaur Prize and 1,000 USD for the Best Full-Length Documentary
  • The Centaur Prize and 1,000 USD for the Best Short Documentary
  • The Centaur Prize and 1,000 USD for the Best Short Fiction
  • The Centaur Prize and 1,000 USD for the Best Animation
  • The Centaur Prize and 1,000 USD for the Best Début

National documentary competition

  • The Centaur Prize and 50,000 roubles for the best film of the national competition
  • The Jury Centaur Prize and 30,000 roubles (with a specification)

International experimental films competition

  • The Centaur Prize and 1,000 USD for the Best experimental film

Other prizes:

STUDENT JURY PRIZE

RUSSIAN PRESS PRIZE

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF FILM SOCIETIES PRIZE

 

SPECIAL PRIZES OF THE 29TH MESSAGE TO MAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

  • Honorary President’s Prize
  • Leningrad Federation of Trade Unions’ Prize
  • International Federation of Cinema Societies’ Prize
  • Pavel Kogan Prize
  • Danya Gurevich Prize
  • Bellona Environmental Law Organization’s Prize
  • Alexander Rastorguev Prize
  • TV channel “Kultura” Prize
  • “Nashe Radio” Radio station’s Prize

You can download additional information about programmes, reportage photos and screenshots at: https://cutt.ly/dwlk2BJ


Festival programme

View

Competition and Special Programmes

View

Festival Archive

View