x
Friday
15 September 2017

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA

Dziga Vertov

USSR. 1929

1 ч. 08 мин.

Saturday
16 September 2017

Time for Change Bike Parade

Time Description Speaker      
17 00

19:15 Culminates in a screening Era of Dance: The Story of the Soviet Techno Revolution, dir. Viktor Buda.

-

.

SPbGUKit 22, Bukharestskaya

Master class

Time Description Speaker      
10 45

Master class with International Competition jury member Zhao Liang (China)

.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 00

A SKIN SO SOFT

.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 45

COME BACK FREE,

.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
16 20

AMATEURS IN SPACE

.

Aurora Nevsky pr, 60

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 30

THE FALL OF THE ROMANOV DYNASTY

.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration

Dvorcovaya square Dvorcovaya square

A lecture by philosopher and cultural expert Dragan Kujundžić

Time Description Speaker      
19 00

The Liquefaction and Liquidation of the Museum in the Work of Sokurov and Shnurov. A lecture by philosopher and cultural expert Dragan Kujundžić. Address: THE LECTURE HALL OF THE GENERAL STAFF BUILDING OF THE STATE HERMITAGE MUSEUM.

.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 15

WESTERN

.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 45

CHILDREN ARE NOT AFRAID OF DEATH, CHILDREN ARE AFRAID OF GHOSTS

.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 20

AN INSIGNIFICANT MAN

.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 40

120 BEATS PER MINUTE

.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 50

A MARRIAGE STORY

.

Sunday
17 September 2017

RODINA CINEMA CENTRE 12, Karavannaya s t

RETROSPECTIVE. Helena TŘEŠTÍKOVÁ’S Czech Chronicles

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
06 00

KATKA

Helena Třeštíková

Czech Republic.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Short documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 00

THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS

Yi Cui

China.

MOTHERLAND (BAYAND INA MO)

Ramona S. Diaz

United States, Philippines.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 10

IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS)

Fatih Akin

Germany.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 30

YOU ROCK

Evgeny Grigoriev

Russian Federation.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 45

SIBERIAN LOVE

Mikhail Bushkov

Germany.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 10

THE SOUND OF WINTER (LA SAISON DU SILENCE)

Tizian Büchi

Belgium, France.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 40

NAPALM

Claude Lanzmann

France.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 45

HEBREW KISSES

Manya Lozovskaya

Israel.

RUSSIAN LIKE NO OTHER

Dmitry Vologdin Ilya Zverev

Russian Federation.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
18 00

Behind I tell a fly

Masha Vasyukova & Craig McDean

France.

ETERNAL LIFE

Alexei Telnov

Russian Federation.

Lendoc Kryukov Channel, 12

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

THROUGH

Olga Privolnova

Russian Federation.

COME BACK FREE,

.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Revolution: The Ghost on the Screen

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 20

TORRE BELLA

Thomas Harlan

Portugal.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Andrey Paounov. Trilogy

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 50

GEORGI AND THE BUTTERFLIES

Andrey Paounov

Bulgaria.

RODINA CINEMA CENTRE 12, Karavannaya s t

Master-class

Time Description Speaker      
20 00

Master-class by Helena Třeštíková ( Free  admission)

.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
20 00

ON BODY AND SOUL (TESTRŐL ÉS LÉLEKRŐL)

Ildikó Enyedi

Hungary.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Chinese Ghosts

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
20 00

BEHEMOTH

Zhao Liang

China, France.

Lendoc Kryukov Channel, 12

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration

RODINA CINEMA CENTRE 12, Karavannaya s t

RETROSPECTIVE. Helena TŘEŠTÍKOVÁ’S Czech Chronicles

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 30

RENÉ

Helena Třeštíková

Czech Republic.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 45

A MAN OF INTEGRITY (LERD)

Mohammad Rasoulof

Iran, Islamic Republic of.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
22 00

SURKOV: REFLECTIONS

Artem Demenok

Russian Federation.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
22 15

EXPRMNTL

Brecht Debackere

Belgium.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
22 40

WINDOWS TO EUROPE WITH SERGEI SHNUROV

Dragan Kujundžić

USA.

Monday
18 September 2017

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Short documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
14 30

BECAUSE THE WORLD NEVER STOPS

Axel Danielson, Maximilien Van Aertryck

Sweden.

ONE DAY IN ALEPPO

Ali Alibrahim

Syrian Arab Republic.

STRANGER IN PARADISE

Guido Hendrikx

Netherlands.

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
14 30

BECAUSE THE WORLD NEVER STOPS

.

ONE DAY IN ALEPPO

.

STRANGER IN PARADISE

.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
14 45

CALL ME CHAOS

Alexander M. Vinogradov

Belgium.

SING

Olga Korotkaya

Poland, Russian Federation.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 00

AN INSIGNIFICANT MAN

.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 15

120 BEATS PER MINUTE (120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE)

Robin Campillo

France.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

RETROSPECTIVE «We do not give up, We keep going …». In Honor of Boris Dobrodeev's 90th Birthday

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
16 45

NINE DAYS AND AN ENTIRE LIFE

Y. Zanin

USSR.

PEOPLE OF THE EARTH AND SKY

S. Aranovich

USSR.

RETROSPECTIVE «We do not give up, We keep going …». In Honor of Boris Dobrodeev's 90th Birthday

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
16 45

NINE DAYS AND AN ENTIRE LIFE

Y. Zanin

USSR.

PEOPLE OF THE EARTH AND SKY

S. Aranovich

USSR.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Short documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 00

WHIPPING ZOMBIE (KALE ZONBI )

Yuri Ancarani

Italy.

ALMOST HEAVEN

Carol Salter

United Kingdom.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 15

WE’LL BE ALRIGHT

Alexander Kuznetsov

France.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
18 00

NAPALM

Claude Lanzmann

France.

St.​​Petersburg ​School ​​OF ​​New ​​Cinema 92/1, Canal Griboyedova emb.

Master-class

Time Description Speaker      
19 00

Master-class by filmmaker Ayo Akingbade (UK), a participant in the Experimental Competition. 





.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Short documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

A WOMAN LIKE ME

Isabel Morales Bondy

United Kingdom.

CAMERAPERSON

Kirsten Johnson

USA.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Chinese Ghosts

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

LIFE IMITATION

Chen Zhou

China.

Lendoc Kryukov Channel, 12

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

SIBERIAN LOVE

Mikhail Bushkov

Germany.

RODINA CINEMA CENTRE 12, Karavannaya s t

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 30

MAN WITH A MOVIE CAMERA

Dziga Vertov

USSR.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
20 00

LET THE SUNSHINE IN (UN BEAU SOLEIL INTÉRIEUR)

Claire Denis

France.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

RETROSPECTIVE. Helena TŘEŠTÍKOVÁ’S Czech Chronicles

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
20 50

DOOMED BEAUTY (ZKÁZA KRÁSOU)

Helena Třeštíková

Czech Republic.

Lendoc Kryukov Channel, 12

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 00

HEBREW KISSES

Manya Lozovskaya

Israel.

RUSSIAN LIKE NO OTHER

Dmitry Vologdin Ilya Zverev

Russian Federation.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Revolution: The Ghost on the Screen

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 20

GENERAL REPORT (INFORME GENERAL)

Pere Portabella

Spain.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Full-length documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 45

A SKIN SO SOFT ( TA PEAU SI LISSE)

Denis Côté

Canada.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

In Silico : experimental short film competetiom

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
22 40

PUCCINI BY WILLIAM FRIEDKIN

Federico Salvetti

Italy.

Tuesday
19 September 2017

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Short documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
14 30

THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS

Yi Cui

China.

MOTHERLAND (BAYAND INA MO)

Ramona S. Diaz

United States, Philippines.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Full-length documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
14 45

CAMERAPERSON

Kirsten Johnson

USA.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Full-length documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 00

FOR AHKEEM

Jeremy S. Levine, Landon Van Soes

USA.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 15

WESTERN

Valeska Grisebach

Bulgaria, Germany.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

RETROSPECTIVE «We do not give up, We keep going …». In Honor of Boris Dobrodeev's 90th Birthday

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
16 40

RECOLLECTIONS OF PAVLOVSK

Y. Zanin

USSR.

GRIGORY CHUKHRAI: THE ACCURACY OF A SOLDIER’S MEMORY

I. Tverdovsky

USSR.

​​THE GENERAL ​​STAFF​​ BUILDING ​​OF ​​THE ​​HERMITAGE 6/8, Palace Square

Movie Session and Discussion

Time Description Speaker      
17 00

LECTURE ​​HALL​​ OF ​​THE​ ​GENERAL​ ​STAFF ​​BUILDING ​​OF ​​THE ​​HERMITAGE.

Visitor’s ​​entrance ​​is ​​accessible ​​from ​​Palace ​​Square 17:00,​​19:00,​​21:00​​
Revolution:​​The​​Ghost​​on​​the​​Screen THE BATTLE OF CHILE (the Trilogy), dir.Patricio Guzman, Documentary, Chili, 96+88+80 min (1975, 1976, 1979)
With the participation of film critics, historians, and experts. Free admission. 

With the participation of film critics, historians, and experts. Free admission. Please, register: https://molodyozhnyy-tsent-events.timepad.ru/event//573386/

.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 00

OLEG EVGENIEVICH

Linara Bagautdinova

Russian Federation.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Full-length documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 10

A MODERN MAN

Eva Mulvad

Denmark, Germany.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 45

A MAN OF INTEGRITY (LERD)

Mohammad Rasoulof

Iran, Islamic Republic of.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
18 50

THE SOUND OF WINTER (LA SAISON DU SILENCE)

Tizian Büchi

Belgium, France.

HARMONY

Lidia Sheinin

Russian Federation.

St.​​Petersburg ​School ​​OF ​​New ​​Cinema 92/1, Canal Griboyedova emb.

MASTER-CLASS ​by filmmaker and artist Platon Infante (Russia), a participant in the Experimental Competition.

Time Description Speaker      
19 00

MASTER-CLASS ​by filmmaker and artist Platon Infante (Russia), a participant in the Experimental Competition.

.

​​THE GENERAL ​​STAFF​​ BUILDING ​​OF ​​THE ​​HERMITAGE 6/8, Palace Square

Movie Session and Discussion

Time Description Speaker      
19 00

LECTURE ​​HALL​​ OF ​​THE​ ​GENERAL​ ​STAFF ​​BUILDING ​​OF ​​THE ​​HERMITAGE.

Visitor’s ​​entrance ​​is ​​accessible ​​from ​​Palace ​​Square 17:00,​​19:00,​​21:00​​
Revolution:​​The​​Ghost​​on​​the​​Screen THE BATTLE OF CHILE (the Trilogy), dir.Patricio Guzman, Documentary, Chili, 96+88+80 min (1975, 1976, 1979)
With the participation of film critics, historians, and experts. Free admission. 

With the participation of film critics, historians, and experts. Free admission. Please, register: https://molodyozhnyy-tsent-events.timepad.ru/event//573386/

.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

HAPPY PILLS

Alexander Zubovlenko

Russian Federation.

FORGET EVERYTHING

Nastia Korkia

Cuba.

TREASURE OF THE REPUBLIC

Anna Kuznetsova

Russian Federation.

Short documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

WHIPPING ZOMBIE (KALE ZONBI )

Yuri Ancarani

Italy.

ALMOST HEAVEN

Carol Salter

United Kingdom.

Lendoc Kryukov Channel, 12

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

CALL ME CHAOS

Alexander M. Vinogradov

Belgium.

SING

Olga Korotkaya

Poland, Russian Federation.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 20

SOMNILOQUIES

Verena Paravel Lucien Castaing -Taylor

France.

Poryadok Slov Fontanka river, 15

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 30

THE TRAM RUNS THROUGH THE CITY

Lyudmila Stanukinas

USSR.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
20 00

THE DAY AFTER

Hong Sangsoo

South Korea.

​​THE GENERAL ​​STAFF​​ BUILDING ​​OF ​​THE ​​HERMITAGE 6/8, Palace Square

Movie Session and Discussion

Time Description Speaker      
21 00

LECTURE ​​HALL​​ OF ​​THE​ ​GENERAL​ ​STAFF ​​BUILDING ​​OF ​​THE ​​HERMITAGE.

Visitor’s ​​entrance ​​is ​​accessible ​​from ​​Palace ​​Square 17:00,​​19:00,​​21:00​​ 
Revolution:​​The​​Ghost​​on​​the​​Screen THE BATTLE OF CHILE (the Trilogy), dir.Patricio Guzman, Documentary, Chili, 96+88+80 min (1975, 1976, 1979) 
With the participation of film critics, historians, and experts. Free admission. 

With the participation of film critics, historians, and experts. Free admission. Please, register: https://molodyozhnyy-tsent-events.timepad.ru/event//573386/ 


.

Lendoc Kryukov Channel, 12

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 00

WE’LL BE ALRIGHT

Alexander Kuznetsov

France.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Chinese Ghosts

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 10

TA’ANG

Wang Bing

France, Hong Kong.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Andrey Paounov. Trilogy

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 20

THE MOSQUITO PROBLEM & OTHER STORIES

Andrey Paounov

Bulgaria.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

In Silico : experimental short film competetiom

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
22 15

Wheat / Blés

Jacques Perconte

France. 2017

06 мин.

It Was Still Her Face

Christoph Girardet

Germany.

Lilac Moscow

Platon Infante

Russian Federation.

Tijuana Tales

Jean-Charles Hue

France. 2017

11 мин.

HISTORY BLEEDS UNDER YOUR FINGERNAILS

Azar Saiyar

.

Versus

Philbert Aimé

Rwanda. 2016

06 мин.

As The Jet Engine Recalls

Juan Palacios

Spain.

Three Sentences About Argentina

Nele Wohlatz

Argentina.

500,000 YEARS

Chai Siris

Thailand. 2016

16 мин.

Aurora Nevsky pr, 60

The Kulturfilm

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
22 15

THE TUNGUS

Yelizaveta Svilova

USSR.

FOREST PEOPLE (THE UDE)

Director: Alexander Litvinov GFF

.

Wednesday
20 September 2017

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

RETROSPECTIVE «We do not give up, We keep going …». In Honor of Boris Dobrodeev's 90th Birthday

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
04 40

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH: ALTO SONATA

S. Aranovich, A. Sokurov

USSR.

Andrey Paounov. Trilogy

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
08 15

THE BOY WHO WAS A KING

Andrey Paounov

Bulgaria.

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
10 10

OLEG EVGENIEVICH

Linara Bagautdinova

Russian Federation.

RUSSIAN TOUR

Mikhail Bushkov

Russian Federation.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
14 30

HAPPY PILLS

Alexander Zubovlenko

Russian Federation.

FORGET EVERYTHING

Nastia Korkia

Cuba.

TREASURE OF THE REPUBLIC

Anna Kuznetsova

Russian Federation.

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
14 45

MONOLOGUE

Otto Lakoba

.

MANIKARNIKA

Sergei Uryvaev

Russian Federation.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 00

THE FISH (O PEIXE)

Jonathas de Andrade

USA.

LISTEN TO THE SILENCE

Mariam Chachia

Georgia.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 15

THE DAY AFTER

Hong Sangsoo

South Korea.

Aurora Nevsky pr, 60

International Symposium “ Pioneers of Soviet Ethnographic Cinema ”

Time Description Speaker      
16 30

International Symposium Pioneers of Soviet Ethnographic Cinema 

The symposium addresses questions of production, reception, and legacy of early Soviet ethnographic films that experimented with devising visual formulae for the abstract categories of tradition , civilization, backwardness and progress. 

Presenters:

Oksana Sarkisova (Hungary) “From ‘lost in the centuries ’ to‘builders of the future’: People of the Northin Early Soviet Expedition Films”

Ivan Golovnev (Russia) “ Ethno-film: Vladimir Arsen’ev andAlexander Litvinov ”

Caroline Damiens (France) “‘Soviet Nanooks ’:Robert Flaherty’ s influence on Soviet expedition cinema”

Barbara Wurm (Germany) “First time in the cinema or to see oneself on the screen: Alexander Litvinov’s. Early Ethnographic Films 











.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 00

VOLODIA

Silvana Jarmoluk, Ana Maria Jarmoluk

Argentina.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Short documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 15

RABBIT HUNT

Patrick Bresnan

USA.

OLEG

Boris Krichevsky, Alexander A. Brodsky

Russian Federation.

VERGOT

Cecilia Bozza Wolf

Italy.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 30

ON BODY AND SOUL (TESTRŐL ÉS LÉLEKRŐL)

Ildikó Enyedi

Hungary.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Full-length documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
18 20

FOR AHKEEM

Jeremy S. Levine, Landon Van Soes

USA.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

RETROSPECTIVE. Helena TŘEŠTÍKOVÁ’S Czech Chronicles

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 15

PRIVATE UNIVERSE (SOUKROMÝ VESMÍR)

Helena Třeštíková

Czech Republic.

Poryadok Slov Fontanka river, 15

Master-class

Time Description Speaker      
19 30

Master-class by experimental competition jury member Brecht Debackere (Belgium) 





.

Aurora Nevsky pr, 60

The Kulturfilm.

Time Description Speaker      
19 30

The Kulturfilm. “From the Southern Mountains tthe Northern Seas” : The Early. Soviet Expedition Films , 80 min. 

THROUGH THE USSURI AREA , dir.Alexander Litvinov, Documentary, USSR, 1928, 63 min. AT THE SHORES OF THE CHUKCHI SEA, dir. Yuri Smirnitsky, Documentary, USSR, 1934, 17min. 

The films will be screened with musical accompaniment. 

"Gurovich on the Moon " is a new project by Dmitry Gurovich, who plays the theremin, a rare and amazing instrument whose sound is extracted from the air with out the musician touching the   instrument .  This theremin is built into a glowing crescent moon. The "lunar" version differs from the original instrument in its transparent and soft sound. 





.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Short animated films

Aurora Nevsky pr, 60

The Kulturfilm

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 30

THROUGH THE USSURI AREA

Alexander Litvinov

USSR.

AT THE SHORES OF THE CHUKCHI SEA

Yury Smirnitsky

USSR.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Chinese Ghosts

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 15

CHINA CONCERTO

Bo Wang

China, USA.

LATE SUMMER

Yi Cui

Canada, China.

EVERY MEETING SEEMS A PARTING

Wang Ping

China.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Revolution: The Ghost on the Screen

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 30

RED ARMY / PFLP: DECLARATION OF WORLD WAR

Adachi Masao, Wakamatsu Koji

Japan, Palestinian Territory, Occupied.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
22 20

AMATEURS IN SPACE

.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
23 00

THE RETURN OF THE GENIUS

Andrei Novosyolov

Russian Federation.

Thursday
21 September 2017

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
20 00

EIGHTY… AND COUNTING

Lina Chaplin

Israel.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Short Fiction films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
14 45

THE BEAST

Samantha Nell, Michael Wahrmann

Brazil, France.

FOG

Adi Voicu

Romania.

RETRACT(RETRETT)

Itonje Søimer Guttormsen

Norway.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Short Fiction films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 00

AFTER THE VOLCANO

Léo Favier

France.

ONE DAY

Daria Markina

Russian Federation.

OLGA

Maxime Bruneel

France.

IN THE ARMS OF THE SEA

Dmitry Moiseyev

Russian Federation.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 15

REDOUBTABLE (LE REDOUTABLE)

Michel Hazanavicius

France.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Short animated films

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

RETROSPECTIVE «We do not give up, We keep going …». In Honor of Boris Dobrodeev's 90th Birthday

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 00

WE DON’T GIVE UP, WE KEEP GOING

M. Litvyakov

USSR.

HOUSE AND HOST

Y. Zanin

USSR.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Short Fiction films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 20

THE BEAST

Samantha Nell, Michael Wahrmann

Brazil, France.

FOG

Adi Voicu

Romania.

RETRACT(RETRETT)

Itonje Søimer Guttormsen

Norway.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 30

SOMNILOQUIES

Verena Paravel Lucien Castaing -Taylor

France.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Short documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 40

RABBIT HUNT

Patrick Bresnan

USA.

OLEG

Boris Krichevsky, Alexander A. Brodsky

Russian Federation.

VERGOT

Cecilia Bozza Wolf

Italy.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Short documentary films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

THE SHEPHERD (DE HOEDER)

Joost van der Wiel

Netherlands.

A MODERN MAN

Eva Mulvad

Denmark, Germany.

Lendoc Kryukov Channel, 12

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

MONOLOGUE

Otto Lakoba

.

MANIKARNIKA

Sergei Uryvaev

Russian Federation.

Aurora Nevsky pr, 60

The Kulturfilm

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 30

LIALIA. SOME TRAITS TO THE PORTRAIT

Nikolai Makarov

Russian Federation.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 45

TETRAGRAMMATON

Klim Kozinsky

Israel, Ukraine.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

In Silico : experimental short film competetiom

Lendoc Kryukov Channel, 12

National Competition

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 00

VOLODIA

Silvana Jarmoluk, Ana Maria Jarmoluk

Argentina.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
21 45

UNTITLED

Michael Glawogger Monika Willi [12374]

Austria.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Revolution: The Ghost on the Screen

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
22 15

THE FISH (O PEIXE)

Jonathas de Andrade

USA.

LISTEN TO THE SILENCE

Mariam Chachia

Georgia.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

In Silico : experimental short film competetiom

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
22 30

It Was Still Her Face

Christoph Girardet

Germany.

Lilac Moscow

Platon Infante

Russian Federation.

Tijuana Tales

Jean-Charles Hue

France. 2017

11 мин.

HISTORY BLEEDS UNDER YOUR FINGERNAILS

Azar Saiyar

.

Versus

Philbert Aimé

Rwanda. 2016

06 мин.

As The Jet Engine Recalls

Juan Palacios

Spain.

Three Sentences About Argentina

Nele Wohlatz

Argentina.

500,000 YEARS

Chai Siris

Thailand. 2016

16 мин.

Wheat / Blés

Jacques Perconte

France. 2017

06 мин.

Friday
22 September 2017

New Stage of Alexandrinsky Theatre 49a, Fontanka riv. emb.

Academic conference Revolution: The Ghost on the Screen

Time Description Speaker      
12 00

Academic conference Revolution: TheGhostontheScreen Conference curatorAlexei Artamonov, Mikhail Trofimenkov, Alexandra Akhmadshchina 





.

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Special screenings

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
14 30

Behind I tell a fly

Masha Vasyukova & Craig McDean

France.

ETERNAL LIFE

Alexei Telnov

Russian Federation.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 00

APRIL’S DAUGHTER ( LAS HIJAS DE ABRIL)

Michel Franco

Mexico.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 15

LET THE SUNSHINE IN (UN BEAU SOLEIL INTÉRIEUR)

Claire Denis

France.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
16 30

120 BEATS PER MINUTE

.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Short Fiction films

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
16 40

AFTER THE VOLCANO

Léo Favier

France.

ONE DAY

Daria Markina

Russian Federation.

OLGA

Maxime Bruneel

France.

IN THE ARMS OF THE SEA

Dmitry Moiseyev

Russian Federation.

IT’S REALLY AWESOME

Katarzyna Warzecha [12301]

Poland.

Velikan 2nd Hall / Alexander Park 4

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 00

TETRAGRAMMATON

Klim Kozinsky

Israel, Ukraine.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 15

IN THE FADE (AUS DEM NICHTS)

Fatih Akin

Germany.

Velikan 4th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
18 50

UNTITLED

Michael Glawogger Monika Willi [12374]

Austria.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Panorama.doc

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 15

CONAKRY

Filipa César

Germany, Portugal.

VIDEOGRAMS OF A REVOLUTION (VIDEOGRAMME EINER REVOLUTION)

Harun Farocki, Andrei Ujica

Germany, Romania.

Poryadok Slov Fontanka river, 15

Petersburg premiere and Q&A via Skype with director Dagmar Smržová

Time Description Speaker      
19 30

Petersburg premiere and Q&A via Skype with director Dagmar Smržová and Tom áš Pik, the main hero of her film LOVE ME IF YOU CAN, Czech Republic, 63min.


Director: DagmarSmržová

Moderator—KonstantinShavlovsky 






.

Velikan 3rd Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Superreal Cinema

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 30

LET THE SUNSHINE IN (UN BEAU SOLEIL INTÉRIEUR)

Claire Denis

France.

Saturday
23 September 2017

Special screening and open discussion with the participation of director Klim Kozinsky and Petersburg intellectuals

Time Description Speaker      
17 30

Special screening and open discussion with the participation of director Klim Kozinsky and Petersburg intellectuals 

TETRAGRAMMATON, Animation, Russia, 2017, 65 min.


Director: 
Klim Kozinsky

ModeratorKonstantin Shavolovsky 

After the screening there will be aopen discussion of the film with the participation of Petersburg philosophers and Klim Kozinsky. 





.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
15 00

-

.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Opening Film & Closing Film

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 00

A GENTLE CREATURE

Sergei Loznitsa

Germany, Lithuania, Netherlands.

Velikan 5th Hall/ Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
17 10

-

.

Velikan 1st Hall / Alexander Park 4

Time Film Director Genre Country Year Duration
19 00

-

.

Poryadok Slov Fontanka river, 15

Special screening as part of the Revolution: The Ghost on the Screen

Time Description Speaker      
19 30

Special s creening as part of t he Revolution:

The Ghost on the Screen programme  "THE NIGHT OF SAN JUAN", Documentary, Bolivia, 1971, 90 min.

Director: Jorge Sanjinés

Moderator — Mikhail Trofimenkov

.