x

Award Winners Announced for the Message to Man XXIV

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION

- Golden Centaur Grand Prix and USD 5,000 for best film goes to "FOREST OF THE DANCING SPIRITS" by Linda Västrik, Sweden/Canada

The members of International Jury decided to split the prize for the best short documentary between two films:

- Centaur Prize and USD 1,000 goes to "BEACH BOY" by Emil Langballe, UK/Denmark

- Centaur Prize and USD 1,000 goes to "THE PRINCESS" by Manuel Abramovich, Argentina


- Centaur Prize and USD 2,000 for best short film goes to "SUNNY" by Barbara Ott, Germany

- Centaur Prize and USD 2,000 for best animated film goes to "THE BIGGER PICTURE" by Daisy Jacobs, UK

- Centaur Prize and USD 2,000 for best debut film goes to "THE MODERN SKATEBOARDING" by Antoine Besse, France


NATIONAL COMPETITION OF DOCUMENTARY FILMS

- Centaur Prize and RUR 30,000 for best full-length documentary film goes to "CARDIOPOLITICS" by Svetlana Strelnikova

- Centaur Prize and RUR 30,000 for best short documentary film goes to "YURA" by Svetlana Chernikova

- Centaur Prize and RUR 20,000 for best debut film goes to "LENINLEND" by Askold Kurov

- Special Diploma for the "Bright view on the dungeon" goes to "RIDERSHIP" by Anna Dranitsyna

 

EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION IN SILICO

The members of Experimental Jury decided to split the prize for the experimental film between two films:

- Centaur Prize and USD 1,000 for best experimental film goes to "WANTEE" by Laure Prouvost, UK

- Centaur Prize and USD 1,000 for best experimental film goes to "MODEL VILLAGE" by Hayoun Kwon, France

  

The International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) awarded its prize for the best film to "BUGARACH" by Ventura Durall, Salvador Sunyer and Sergi Cameron, Spain/Germany/France


Russian Press Jury awarded its prize for the best film to "TRUCKER AND THE FOX" by Arash Lahooti, Iran

Student Jury awarded its prize for the best film to "SHROVE SUNDAY" by Dina Barinova, Russia


SPECIAL PRIZEZ

Award of the honorary president of the Message to Man International Film Festival, director Mikhail Litvyakov goes to "FAREWELL TO HOLLYWOOD" by Henry Corra and Regina Nicholson, USA

LENTA General sponsor prize for a minute of fame granted by the director to one Finnish girl goes to "PONY FREAK" by Juho Kuosmanen, Finland

LENTA General sponsor prize goes to DA Children’s Animation Studio (Saint-Petersburg) for the best animated film "TEA WITH SILENCE"

BFA Bank sponsor prize and 50 000 RUB goes to "BLOOD" by Alina Rudnitskaya

The Leningrad Labour Union Federation special prize for best documentary film about the working man goes to "A TROUGH SKIS A BIKE" by Ivan Tverdovsky

MTS prize goes to "BRUTUS" by Svetlana Filippova

Eclectic Translations prize goes to "FAREWELL TO HOLLYWOOD" by Henry Corra and Regina Nicholson, USA

Danya Gurevich prize goes to Alexei Filippov, the cameraman of the film "YURA"

Viktor Astafiev prize goes to "21 DAYS" by Tamara Dondurey

Pavel Kogan prize goes to "PASHKI" by Dmitry Rudakov

ERC BELLONA special prize goes to "THE WORLD IS ROUND" by Olivier Dekegel, Belgium/France

Date of publication: 30 September 2014
Author: Message to Man
Tags: prizes, awards